Privacy Policy

EU4COVID respects your privacy. Therefore, the personal data you provide as a user of the EU4COVID website (hereinafter referred to as the “site”), is protected in accordance with data protection legislation.

The user, when using our services, entrusts us with personal information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do about it. By accessing and using this website, its content and/or services, you expressly accept and consent to the processing of your personal data under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information do we collect and process and why we do it;

  • How we use this information;

  • Links and Cookies;

  • The options we offer, including how to access, update and remove information.

The collection, processing and conservation of the personal data of the Users of the Site is likewise subject to the provisions of the legislation for the protection of personal data, namely Law No. 67/98, of 26 October. Bearing in mind that Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, already in force, but which will be fully applicable on 25 May 2018, EU4COVID is already in a position to apply the provisions contained therein in particular with regard to information security measures. EU4COVID may unilaterally and at any time change, modify, amend or amend this Privacy Policy, without the need for any prior notice.

I. RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

EU4COVID is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of users' personal data, deciding on the categories of data collected, what treatment to use and the purposes for which they are used.

Additional data:

Headquarters: Rua Fernão Lopes, 409 - 2nd Esq. 4150-318 Porto, Portugal

Telephone: (+351) 220 503 718

E-mail: wpo.comercial@winning.pt

II. INFORMATION WE PROCESS

EU4COVID does not collect or process any personal data or information obtained through this Site for the purpose of allowing its exploitation, in any way, by third parties.

When you visit our Site, correspond with us, subscribe to our Marketing email or otherwise communicate with EU4COVID, we may collect personal information. This information may contain: your name, email address, telephone number, as well as any other type of information that you may provide us, such as your company name. When you browse this Site, EU4COVID automatically collects information related to your visit (including IP address, pageviews and interactions).

III. TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED

EU4COVID may collect the following data: a) name, b) email address, c) telephone, and, d) IP, only and after having obtained your consent, being processed in accordance with the law, namely through storage in duly secure and protected databases, not being used for any purpose other than that for which consent was obtained.

IV. USE OF PERSONAL DATA - PURPOSE

Personal data means any information, of any nature and regardless of its support, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (identifiable is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or the one or more specific elements of their physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity).

The personal data collected are intended for the management of the commercial and contractual relationship, the adaptation of services to the Client's needs and interests, information actions, marketing of products and services, among other similar activities, of EU4COVID and its subsidiaries.

The data you provide to EU4COVID are intended to:

  • Business Relationship Management

  • Information and Marketing actions (E-mail Marketing). Email Marketing is considered to be the sending by email of newsletters, campaigns, promotions, event information, new product launches, among others.

  • Questionnaires: Data collected for the purpose of completing any questionnaires will be retained only for the purposes indicated therein.

If you wish to no longer be contacted, you should express this wish by e-mail to wpo.comercial@winning.pt

V. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

EU4COVID's website may contain links to other websites managed by third party servers, over which EU4COVID has no direct or indirect control. Consequently, EU4COVID cannot be held responsible for how your data will be stored and used on third party servers. We advise you to carefully read the Privacy Policy of each third party site that accesses through our Site in order to effectively control how your data will be treated.

SAW. USE OF COOKIES

A “cookie” is a file that is saved on each user's computer when accessing certain Internet pages, allowing to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user of a device. And, depending on the information they contain and how the equipment is used, they can be used for user recognition.

The “cookies” used by EU4COVID respect anonymity and will not be used to collect any personal information.

The information stored in the “cookies” mentioned here are used exclusively by EU4COVID, with the exception of Google Analytics, which is used and maintained by Google for statistical and research analysis purposes. The website uses the Google Analytics service, whose "cookies" and privacy policy can be found at:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#gajs

https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/.

The use of "cookies" is a normal practice among Internet websites, and through most browsers the user can allow, block or eliminate the "cookies" installed on their equipment, by configuring the options. If you block them, it is possible that certain services that require them are not available for use.

If you want to restrict, block or delete the "cookies" on this website, you can disable the "cookies" by modifying your browser settings (the parameterization of each browser is different, so you should read your browser's instructions and manuals for more information on the operation and control of cookies). However, if you select this setting it may not be possible to access certain parts of the EU4COVID websites or browsing may be less efficient.

VII. SAFETY

EU4COVID guarantees the security of personal data made available through the adoption of various security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, to protect personal data against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorized access, as well as against any another form of illicit treatment.

Despite our best efforts, we caution you that the Internet is not a safe place to communicate. In fact, the information conveyed through the Internet may be intercepted by third parties. Therefore, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security and authenticity of the information sent to us in this way. By using this Site and entering information on it, you are aware that you share the corresponding risk with us.

VIII. DATA STORAGE

The period of time for which data is stored and preserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is collected and processed. In cases where there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept for five (5) years after collection, on a secure server with conditional access.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 or under the applicable age limit. If you are under the age limit, please do not use the Service and do not provide us with any personal information. If you are a parent of a child under the age limit and you are aware that your child has provided EU4COVID with personal information, please contact us at wpo.comercial@winning.pt and you may request to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and/or objection.

IX. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

As a user, you expressly authorize that your personal data, namely, full name, email address, telephone number, and IP, or others that may be requested or optionally provided by you, be collected and processed by EU4COVID under the terms set forth herein. .

X. YOUR RIGHTS

The data subject is guaranteed the right to access, update, rectify or delete their personal data at any time, as well as the right to object to the use of the data provided for the purposes for which they were collected, and to do so send an email to wpo.comercial@winning.pt. If you believe that your data is not being processed in accordance with the applicable legislation, please remember that you can submit a complaint to us or to the Supervisory and Control Authority.

XI. DATA TRANSFER

EU4COVID may use third parties to provide certain services, in terms of maintenance, technical support or marketing, and they may have access to some of the personal data, namely, the data necessary for the contractual purposes. EU4COVID ensures that entities that have access to data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service.

XII. AMENDMENT TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

EU4COVID reserves, at any time, the right to change, modify, amend or amend this Privacy Policy, without the need for any prior notice, and these changes are publicized.

XIII. USER CONSENT

The use of the Site assumes that Users know and accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Talk to us

Your opinion is important, get in touch!

Thanks for message!